Skip to main content
Nathan Fennel

73 pelicans · 21 models

Pelicans on Bicycles

Every model here got the same eleven words, “Generate an SVG of a pelican riding a bicycle”, and nothing else. Simon Willison has been running this for a couple of years. Mine runs from inside the coding tools I use every day rather than a bare API call, because that wrapper is part of the model as I experience it.

It’s a silly prompt and a fair test. No reference images, no diffusion model, just an LLM writing shapes and hoping they line up. Every model can draw a white blob with an orange beak. The bicycle is where the cheap ones come apart.

Pick a preset below or build your own comparison. Each card has its own effort dial, so you can hold the model still and turn the effort up. Click a drawing to open the file the model wrote. The longer version is in the post.

Everything

The whole set, grouped by family and newest first. Click an effort label to pull that one up into the comparison. Working sheet: /pelican/collect.

Claude

Fable 5.1

claude-fable-5-1compare
Fable 5.1, max effort
max7.1 KB

Fable 5

claude-fable-5compare
Fable 5, low effort
low11.0 KB
Fable 5, medium effort
medium11.4 KB
Fable 5, high effort
high12.6 KB
Fable 5, xhigh effort
xhigh13.2 KB
Fable 5, max effort
max15.0 KB

Opus 5

claude-opus-5compare
Opus 5, low effort
low1.7 KB
Opus 5, medium effort
medium3.3 KB
Opus 5, high effort
high5.6 KB
Opus 5, xhigh effort
xhigh7.6 KB
Opus 5, max effort
max11.1 KB

Sonnet 5

claude-sonnet-5compare
Sonnet 5, low effort
low1.6 KB
Sonnet 5, medium effort
medium3.0 KB
Sonnet 5, high effort
high1.9 KB
Sonnet 5, xhigh effort
xhigh3.5 KB
Sonnet 5, max effort
max6.7 KB

Haiku 4.5

claude-haiku-4-5-20251001compare
Haiku 4.5, low effort
low3.1 KB
Haiku 4.5, medium effort
medium4.2 KB
Haiku 4.5, high effort
high3.2 KB
Haiku 4.5, xhigh effort
xhigh4.0 KB
Haiku 4.5, max effort
max2.8 KB

Opus 4.8

claude-opus-4-8compare
Opus 4.8, high effort
high3.1 KB
Opus 4.8, max effort
max12.9 KB

Opus 4.7

claude-opus-4-7compare
Opus 4.7, low effort
low10.8 KB
Opus 4.7, medium effort
medium2.8 KB
Opus 4.7, max effort
max12.6 KB

Opus 4.6

claude-opus-4-6compare
Opus 4.6, medium effort
medium14.7 KB
Opus 4.6, max effort
max14.9 KB
Opus 4.6, thinking 99 effort
thinking 998.0 KB

Sonnet 4.6

claude-sonnet-4-6compare
Sonnet 4.6, low effort
low14.3 KB
Sonnet 4.6, medium effort
medium13.4 KB
Sonnet 4.6, high effort
high13.3 KB

Opus 3

claude-3-opus-20240229compare
Opus 3, default effort
default1.1 KB

ChatGPT

GPT-6 Astra

gpt-6-astracompare
GPT-6 Astra, low effort
low4.0 KB
GPT-6 Astra, medium effort
medium3.4 KB
GPT-6 Astra, high effort
high4.2 KB
GPT-6 Astra, xhigh effort
xhigh6.7 KB
GPT-6 Astra, ultra effort
ultra4.9 KB

GPT-6 Sol

gpt-6-solcompare
GPT-6 Sol, low effort
low2.8 KB
GPT-6 Sol, medium effort
medium3.4 KB
GPT-6 Sol, high effort
high4.1 KB
GPT-6 Sol, xhigh effort
xhigh3.2 KB
GPT-6 Sol, max effort
max4.9 KB
GPT-6 Sol, ultra effort
ultra4.2 KB

GPT-6 Luna

gpt-6-lunacompare
GPT-6 Luna, low effort
low3.8 KB
GPT-6 Luna, medium effort
medium3.6 KB
GPT-6 Luna, high effort
high3.3 KB
GPT-6 Luna, xhigh effort
xhigh4.4 KB
GPT-6 Luna, max effort
max3.5 KB

GPT-5.6 Sol

gpt-5.6-solcompare
GPT-5.6 Sol, low effort
low2.9 KB
GPT-5.6 Sol, medium effort
medium3.0 KB
GPT-5.6 Sol, high effort
high3.9 KB
GPT-5.6 Sol, xhigh effort
xhigh4.5 KB
GPT-5.6 Sol, ultra effort
ultra5.5 KB

GPT-5.6 Terra

gpt-5.6-terracompare
GPT-5.6 Terra, low effort
low2.7 KB
GPT-5.6 Terra, medium effort
medium2.1 KB
GPT-5.6 Terra, high effort
high3.1 KB
GPT-5.6 Terra, xhigh effort
xhigh3.1 KB
GPT-5.6 Terra, ultra effort
ultra3.5 KB

GPT-5.6 Luna

gpt-5.6-lunacompare
GPT-5.6 Luna, low effort
low2.6 KB
GPT-5.6 Luna, medium effort
medium2.1 KB
GPT-5.6 Luna, high effort
high2.4 KB
GPT-5.6 Luna, xhigh effort
xhigh3.8 KB

GPT-5.3 Codex Spark

gpt-5.3-codex-sparkcompare
GPT-5.3 Codex Spark, low effort
low3.6 KB
GPT-5.3 Codex Spark, medium effort
medium4.3 KB
GPT-5.3 Codex Spark, high effort
high3.8 KB
GPT-5.3 Codex Spark, xhigh effort
xhigh3.8 KB

Gemini

Gemini 3.8 Flash

gemini-3.8-flashcompare
Gemini 3.8 Flash, high effort
high26.8 KB

Gemini 3.6 Flash

gemini-3.6-flashcompare
Gemini 3.6 Flash, fast effort
fast11.1 KB
Gemini 3.6 Flash, thinking effort
thinking15.2 KB
Gemini 3.6 Flash, medium effort
medium24.7 KB

Gemini 3.1 Pro

gemini-3.1-pro-previewcompare
Gemini 3.1 Pro, default effort
default7.4 KB

Gemini 3.7 Flash

gemini-3.7-flashcompare
Gemini 3.7 Flash, medium effort
medium16.2 KB